The online marketplace listed, among other things, software, games, and apps offered for sale by third-party sellers. The third-party sellers set the price, and when a sale took place the marketplace processed the payment using its own payment infrastructure, remitted the payment (less marketplace fees) to the third-party seller, and electronically delivered the software item to the purchaser.

In its analysis the Department points out that under §1101(b)(8)(ii)(A) “when in the opinion of the commissioner it is necessary for the efficient administration of this article to treat any salesman, representative, peddler or canvasser as the agent of the vendor, distributor, supervisor or employer . . . for whom he solicits business, the commissioner may, in his discretion, treat such agent as the vendor jointly responsible with his principal, distributor, supervisor or employer for the collection and payment over of the tax.” This provision allows the Department to treat the marketplace as a co-vendor when it performs key acts in facilitating taxable sales for vendors on its platform.